Clean and Lubricate Extruders

Model [X] AON-M2 [X] AON-M2 2020
Category [X] Preventive [ ] Corrective [ ] Troubleshooting

Tools

Qty Description Specification
1 Hex Key 2 mm
1 Hex Key 2.5 mm
1 Hex Key 4 mm
1 Hex Key 5 mm
1 Brush Small Bristle
1 Small Pliers

Consumables

Qty Description Specification
N/A Loctite LB 8042

Personal Protective Equipment

Qty Description Specification
1 Safety Glasses N/A

Prepare the Machine

  1. Home XYZ.
  2. Lower the Z-axis by 200 mm.
  3. Wait until the build chamber, build plate and hot ends are at room temperature.
  4. Unload the filament from the extruder.

    If the filament has jammed and is stuck, cut the filament off just above the extruder and leave the extruder lever open.

  5. Turn the machine off completely with the rear ON/OFF switch (1). On/Off Switch

Remove and Clean the Extruders

  1. Disconnect the heater and RTD electrical connectors (circled in red) from the hot end.
  2. Loosen the set screw in the bottom probe plate (circled in blue) and drop the hot end assembly.

    Be careful not to lose the small piece of PTFE tubing seated in the hot end assembly. It is a crucial piece of the filament feed path.

    drop hot end
  3. Remove the two M5 screws holding the probe switch bracket. remove M5 from limit switch bracket
  4. Carefully move the switch assembly to the side.
  5. Remove the bottom plate (1 M4 screw) and the top plate (2 M4 screws).

    The springs are loose - take care not to lose them!

    remove probe plates
  6. To detach the extruder assembly from the toolhead plate, remove the screws in the top and bottom of the extruder (1 each).

    The cooling loop and electrical cable will hold the extruder assembly in place - leave these connected!

    detach extruder

    Take care when opening the assembly – there are a few small, loose components.

  7. Rotate the extruder assembly 45 degrees, resting on top of the tool plate.
  8. Remove the 2 screws on the front of the extruder assembly. open extruder
  9. Separate the front two sections (the extruder) from the back section (the motor).
  10. Remove the gear assembly shown in the photo below. separate extruder
  11. Carefully remove the lever assembly by unhooking the spring (circled in green) and removing the screw. remove lever
  12. Clean out any visible filament debris. Use a small bristle brush to clean out the teeth on the filament drive gears. clean extruder
  13. With a clean small bristle brush, apply Loctite LB 8042 grease on all 5 gears.

Reinstall the Extruders

  1. Put the spring in position and install the screw on the bottom extremity.
  2. With a small pair of pliers, hook the top end of the spring to the lever.
  3. Fit the extruder sections back onto the motor. You may need to fiddle a little to get the gear teeth in position.
  4. Replace the 2 front screws.
  5. Reinstall the extruder assembly onto the tool head plate, replacing the screw on top and on bottom.
  6. Reinstall the probe plates. The top plate has 2 screws and must be square with the tool head plate.
  7. Place the springs on the posts and shoulder screw in the bottom plate (1 screw)

    To get the springs and bottom plate in place, hold two springs with one hand and hold the plate and third spring with the other.

  8. Reinstall the probe limit switch assembly using the two M5 screws. Be careful with the cables as they can be delicate.
  9. Ensure the small piece of PTFE tubing is seated in the hot end assembly with the tapered end at the top.
  10. Line up the hot end assembly so the PTFE tube is inserted into the hole in the probe plate, and the top of the cooling block is flush with the bottom probe plate.
  11. Tighten the set screw. Be sure that the hose clamps on the heat sink do not interfere with the movement of the probe assembly.
  12. Reconnect the heater and RTD electrical connections on the hot end assembly.

Return to Service

  1. Once reinstalled, make sure that:
    1. No parts are left over
    2. All connectors are attached
    3. The hot end is securely mounted
      1. You should not be able to wiggle the hot end assembly in its mount in the probe plate
      2. The top of the heat sink should not pass the top of the lower plate of the probe assembly
    4. The probe assembly triggers smoothly.
      1. Push up on the bottom of the hot end assembly to ensure the probe switch triggers smoothly.
  2. Power on the machine.
  3. Power on hot end to 50°C.
  4. Ensure temperature holds.
  5. Increase to operating temperature.
  6. Install filament and engage extruder.
  7. Extrude material.

Last modified: March 15, 2021