Door Replacement

Model [X] AON-M2 [X] AON-M2 2020
Category [ ] Preventive [X] Corrective [ ] Troubleshooting

Summary

This procedure gives the instructions on how to replace the door of the machine.

Tools and Equipment

Qty Description Specification
1 Wrench 10 mm
1 Hex Key 4 mm
1 Support Object Wood 2 in. x 4 in. (recommended)

Personal Protective Equipment

Qty Description Specification
1 Safety Glasses N/A
2 Steel Toe Boots N/A

Parts Information

Qty Part Number Description
1 HW-NUT-DIS-M6 M6 Locknut
1 HW-SHLDR-SCREW-M6-55 M6 Shoulder screw 55mm
1 HW-SHLDR-SCREW-M6-60 M6 Shoulder screw 60mm
1 A-0201-003 Door Assembly

Prepare the Machine

  1. Push the E-stop button.
  2. Turn the machine off with the rear ON/OFF switch (1). On/Off Switch
  3. Wait until the machine is at room temperature.

Door Removal

  1. Open the door (1).
  2. Put a support object (2) below the door. Door with Support Object
  3. With the hex key and the wrench, remove the bottom screw (3) and locknut (4).

    The machine door is heavy. After this step, the door will be loose. A second person must hold the door. Failure to do so can cause injuries and damage to the machine.

  4. With the hex key, remove the top screw (5) and carefully remove the door. Leave the support object in place. Remove Door Fasteners

Door Installation

  1. Place the door on the support object.
  2. Align the holes (6) of the top door hinge with the holes on the machine hinge.
  3. Put the top screw (5) into the hinge opening.

    In the following illustrations, the distance between the door and the machine is more than it should be to facilitate understanding. Always rest the door on a support object.

    Door with Support Object
  4. With the hex key, partially install the screw (5).
  5. Align the holes of the bottom door hinge with the holes on the machine hinge.
  6. Partially install the bottom screw (3) and the new locknut (4) in the opening. Door with Support Object
  7. With the hex key and wrench, tighten these fasteners by hand:
    1. The top screw (5).
    2. The bottom screw (3) and locknut (4).
  8. Remove the support object from under the door.

Test and Return to Service

  1. Swing the door in both directions and do these steps:
    1. Listen for squeaking.
    2. Feel for unusual vibration.
    3. Look for the absence of binding parts.
  2. Open and close the door completely.
    1. Make sure there is no resistance.
    2. Make sure the latching mechanism works properly.
  3. Turn on the machine with the rear ON/OFF switch.
  4. Release the E-stop button.
  5. Home XYZ.

Last modified: May 10, 2021